CURRICULUM VITAE

Group Exhibitions
  • Janome Fine Art and Textiles Award 2021:

    • The NEC, Birmingham UK, 29 July – 1 August 2021  

    • Alexandra Palace, London UK, 7 - 10 October 2021

    • HCC, Harrogate UK, 18 - 21 November 2021

  • Carpet Pages II: Roots, The Art Pavilion Mile End, London UK, 7 - 19 October 2019

  • Inside Job, Tate Modern, London UK, 28 August - 3 September 2019

  • Inside Job, Tate Modern, London UK, 7 - 8 April 2018

  • Every Me / Ben Tanıdık Bir Yabancı:

    • Altın Koza Kültür Ve Sanat Evi, Adana, Turkey, October 5 - October 7 2017

    • 27B Gallery, London UK, November 9 - November 12 2017

    • Martch Art Project, Istanbul Turkey, 25 May – 29 June 2018

  • Summer Show 2017, Walthamstow Village Window Gallery London, 7 July - 3 September 2017

  • Antennae:

    • Lubormirov / Anges-Hughes, London UK, 13 - 14 May 2017

    • Platforms Project, Athens, Greece, 20 - 25 May 2017

  • Slipstitch:

    • Ararat Regional Art Gallery, VIC Australia, 27 March - 17 May 2015

    • Benalla Art Gallery, VIC Australia, 04 July - 30 August 2015

    • Swan Hill Regional Art Gallery, VIC Australia, 3 December - 10 January 2016

    • Latrobe Regional Gallery, VIC Australia, 28 May - 26 June 2016

    • Castlemaine Art Gallery & Historical Museum, VIC Australia, 20 August - 24 September 2016

    • Mosman Art Gallery, NSW Australia, 3 December - 29 January 2017

    • Tweed Regional Gallery, NSW Australia, 3 March - 18 June 2017

  • Cut/Cover, Curated by Laura Thompson (lt). Presented as part of the Virgin Australia Melbourne Fashion Festival’s Cultural Program Project Series, Phillips Shirts, Melbourne VIC, February 2016

  • Y Fibre, Workshop Arts Centre & EWART Gallery, Sydney NSW Australia, March 2015

  • Lines, Fawn Gallery, Melbourne VIC, Australia November 2013

  • 40x40 Prize Show, Brunswick Street Gallery, Melbourne VIC, December 2012

  • Changing Threads 2012: National Contemporary Fibre Art Awards Refinery Artspace Nelson NZ, March 2012

  • Changing Threads 2011: National Contemporary Fibre Art Awards Refinery Artspace Nelson NZ, March 2011

  • Preview 2009:

    • COCA Christchurch NZ, 2009

    • Webb’s Auckland NZ, 2009

    • Temple Gallery Dunedin NZ, 2010

Solo Exhibitions

  • Meditations, Tinning Street Gallery, Melbourne VIC Australia, 23 Oct - 2 November 2014

  • An Unnatural Selection, June Marriott Gallery, Central Craft, Alice Springs NT Australia, September 2014

  • Untitled, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne VIC Australia, November 2013

  • Instinct/Conflict, Brunswick Street Gallery, Melbourne VIC Australia, August 2013

  • Natural Selection, Brunswick Street Gallery, Melbourne VIC Australia, October 2012

  • De:Frag, The Anteroom, Dunedin New Zealand, June 2011

  • Showcase, Mou Very, Dunedin New Zealand, May 2011

Education

 

  • Bachelor of Fine Art, Dunedin School of Art, Dunedin New Zealand Completed 2008

 

Residencies
  • Adana Artist Residency, Adana Turkey, September 17 - October 2017

  • Artist Residency Poland, Łódź Poland, April 16 – May 2016

  • Arteles Residency Program, Hämeenkyrö Finland, March 2014

 

Awards

 

  • BERNINA AWARD, Changing Threads: 2012 National Contemporary Fibre Art Awards Nelson NZ, 2012

 

Publications

 

  • MATT SIWERSKI: PARADIGM SHIFT by Janet De Boer, Textile Fibre Forum Magazine, pg. 30-31, is 107, 2012

 

Grants

 

  • Australian Artists' Grant, NAVA National Association for the Visual Arts 2013

 

Memberships

 

  • European Textile Network

Curator

 

  • Paperwork, Brunswick Street Gallery, Melbourne, Australia, August 2015

  • Urban Art, Brunswick Street Gallery, Melbourne, Australia, November 2012